Programme ICT.OPEN2018

 

Monday 19 March 2018

Chair of the Day: Anna Vilanova

 

  9.30 - 10.00  Registration & Coffee  

10.00 - 10.05  Introduction by Paola Grosso and Milan Petkovic (Chairs of the
                      program committee)

10.05 - 10.50  Plenary session: keynote speaker Prof. Holger Hermanns -
                      Saarland University        

10.50 - 11.00  Opening poster session by Arian Steenbruggen - director                                NWO Domain Science

11.00 - 11.30  Coffee break    

11.30 - 13.00  Parallel tracks       

13.00 - 14.30  Lunch break, poster session, speeddates 
                     Information stands: NWO and IPN                     

14.30 - 16.10  Parallel tracks

16.10 - 16.30  Coffee break

16.30 - 17.15  Else Kooi Prijs                               

17.15 - 18.00  Drinks in the Theater foyer

18.00 - 21.30  Introduction ICT tafel, poster pitches, Diner & Entertainment                     

Complete programme of day 1

 

Tuesday 20 March 2018

Chair of the Day:  Peter Schwabe
 

  9.00 -   9.30  Waking up with Coffee & Tea          

  9.30 -   9.35  Welcome chair of the day: Peter Schwabe   

  9.35 -   9.50  Commit2data - team ICT, Boudewijn Haverkort     

  9.50 - 10.35  Plenary session: keynote speaker Prof. Maarja Kruusmaa -                              Talinn University of Technology                                             

10.35 - 10.45  Opening Meet the Demo session by Herry Nijhuis - director of                        NWO Domain Applied and Engineering Sciences

10.45 - 11.05  Coffee break          

11.05 - 12.30  Parallel tracks

12.30 - 13.45  Lunch break, Meet the Demo session, poster session,                                   speeddates Information stands: sponsors, NWO and IPN"        

13.45 - 15.25  Parallel tracks               

15.25 - 15.45  Coffee Break & Meet the Demo Session

15:45 - 15:55  ICT-verkenning HBO

15.55 - 16.50  The Dutch Prize for ICT Research 2018 Award Ceremony
                      (handed over by Louise Gunning) by IPN         

16.50 - 17.15  Poster and Meet the demo award ceremony, closing
                      ceremony                               

17.15 - 18.15  Drinks

 

Complete programme of day 2